'The Florida Project' Named Best Film by the San Francisco Film Critics Circle
The Sean Baker-directed film was also recognized in the category of best supporting actor, with Willem Dafoe winning that award.
The San Francisco Film Critics Circle has named The Florida Project as its best picture of 2017.
The Sean Baker-directed film about a mother and daughter living in a motel on the outskirts of Disney World was also recognized in the category of best supporting actor, with Willem Dafoe winning that award.
The Shape of Water earned two honors: best director (Guillermo del Toro) and best production design (Paul D. Austerberry).
Other noteworthy winners include: War for the Planet of the Apes' Andy Serkis for best actor; I, Tonya's Margot Robbie for best actress; Lady Bird's Laurie Metcalf for best supporting actress; Get Out for best screenplay, original; and Call Me by Your Name for best screenplay, adapted).
Coco was named best animated feature; BPM took best foreign-language film honors; and Faces Places was tapped as best documentary.
A full list of this year's winners follows.
Best Picture
The Florida Project (WINNER)
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Sean Baker - The Florida Project
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Jordan Peele - Get Out
Best Actor
Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes (WINNER)
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Best Actress
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya (WINNER)
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project (WINNER)
Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird (WINNER)
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Melissa Leo – Novitiate
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Best Screenplay, Original
Get Out – Jordan Peele (WINNER)
The Big Sick – Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh
Best Screenplay, Adapted
Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory (WINNER)
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Molly's Game – Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound – Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
Wonderstruck – Brian Selznick
Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins (WINNER)
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
The Florida Project – Alexis Zabe
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
Wonder Wheel – Vittorio Storaro
Best Production Design
The Shape of Water – Paul D. Austerberry (WINNER)
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley
Phantom Thread – Mark Tildesley
Wonderstruck – Mark Friedberg
Best Original Score
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood (WINNER)
Blade Runner 2049 – Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
War for the Planet of the Apes – Michael Giacchino
Best Film Editing
Baby Driver – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos (WINNER)
Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
The Post – Michael Kahn
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Best Animated Feature
Coco (WINNER)
The Breadwinner
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
Your Name
Best Foreign Language Picture
BPM (WINNER)
A Fantastic Woman
Frantz
In the Fade
The Square
Best Documentary
Faces Places (WINNER)
Brimstone & Glory
City of Ghosts
Dawson City: Frozen Time
Jane
Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema
Brimstone & Glory (WINNER)
Columbus
The Other Kids
Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Peter Bratt