These are some of the films I like. Maybe someone will like this list. Some are interchangeable and maybe not entirely accurate. Order is also not important. I just wrote as it came to my mind. I know there are some awesome flicks that I forgot.
Action, adventure:
1- All Liam Neeson movies
2- John Wick series
3- Oldboy
4- No Country for Old Men
5- There Will be Blood
6- Game Night
Comedy:
1- Popstar
2- The Interview
3- The Change-Up
4- Shaun of the Dead/ Hot Fuzz/ The World's End
5- Borat, Brüno and The Dıctator
6- Neighbors 1 & 2
7- We're the Millers
8- Superbad
9- Ted 1 & 2
10- This is the End
11- Hangover series
12- Paul
13- Office Christmas Party
14- Scott Pilgrim
15- Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist
16- Pineapple Express
Thriller / Horror:
1- All Shyamalan films (especially Signs, Split, Unbreakable, The Sixth Sense, The Village)
2- Exam
3- Circle (2015)
4- Alien series
5- Shutter Island
6- Timecrimes
7- Fermat's Room
8- Lord of War
9- Knock Knock
10- Devil's Advocate
11- Constantine
12- The Other Man
Sci-fi (my precious):
1- The Signal (2014)
2- The Adjustment Bureau
3- Equilibrium
4- Children of Men
5- District 9
6- The Matrix
7- The Thing
8- I am Legend
9- Source Code
10- Sunshine
11- Cube Series
12- Dark City
13- I Origins
14- Another World
15- Coherence
16- Sound of My Voice
Gangsta/Crime:
1- Juice
2- Straight outta Compton
3- New Jack City
4- Menace II Society
5- Pretty much everything with Tupac Shakur
6- Boyz n the Hood
7- 8 Mile (Eminem)
8- All Eyez on Me (Tupac)
9- Notorious (Notorious B.I.G)
10- Get Rich or Die Tryin' (50 Cent)
11- Hoodlum
12- Scarface
Drama:
1- Leviathan (Russia)
2- Mandariniid (Tangerines)
3- Jagten (The Hunt)